PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: August 7, 2019

Introduction

FloraFlex Corp. (“FloraFlex,” the “Company” or We,”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website floraflex.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

    • On this Website.
    • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

    • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates); or
    • Any third party (including our affiliates), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Persons Under the Age of 18

Our Website is not intended for persons under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us via our Site, at https://floraflex.com/contact-us/. We do not sell any personal information, including the personal information of individuals under the age of 16. https://floraflex.com/do-not-sell-my-personal-information/

Information We Collect About You

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“Personal Information”). In particular, our Website has collected the following categories of Personal Information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category ExamplesCollected
A. IdentifiersA real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.Yes
B. Personal Information Categories – as listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Yes
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).No
D. Commercial information.Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.Yes
E. Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.No
F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.Yes
G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements.No
H. Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.No
I. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations.Yes
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.No
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.No
L. Equipment information.Information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.Yes

How We Collect Information About You

FloraFlex obtains the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

    • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website.
    • Records and copies of your correspondence, if you contact us.
    • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders.
    • Your search queries on the Website.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “Posted”) on public areas of the Website, including product reviews (“User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

    • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
    • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

The information we collect automatically may include Personal Information, or we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

    • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
    • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
    • Speed up your searches.
    • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

    • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

Our Do Not Track Policy

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At this time, we do not respond to browser “do not track” signals.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

    • To present our Website and its contents to you.
    • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
    • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
    • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
    • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
    • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
    • For any other purpose with your consent.

Additionally, we may use information that we collect about you in order to allow third-party vendors, including Google, to show you ads on sites across the Internet (e.g. remarketing).

Disclosure of Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users Personal Information to others and we have not done so during the preceding twelve (12) months.

We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

    • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
    • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. In particular, we may disclose Personal Information to a third-party payment processing provider in order to process payments made by credit card. Further, we may disclose Personal Information information to a third-party manufacturer if the fulfillment of your order requires that your order be shipped directly from said third-party manufacturer to you.
    • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of FloraFlex’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by FloraFlex about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
    • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
    • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
    • With your consent.

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

    • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
    • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
    • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of FloraFlex, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

We may share aggregated information about our users without restriction.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, FloraFlex has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose: (A) Identifiers, (B) Personal Information Categories, (C) Commercial Information, (F) Internet or other similar network activity, and (L) Equipment Information.

Your Rights and Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

    • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
    • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. We do not share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website. You can find information about opting out of Google’s use of cookies or device identifiers by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that FloraFlex disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

    • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you.
    • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you.
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.
    • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
    • If we sold or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
      • sales, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
      • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that FloraFlex delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights, below), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

    • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
    • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
    • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
    • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
    • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
    • Comply with a legal obligation.
    • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

    • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
    • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

FloraFlex will not sell your personal information. California law requires that we maintain a separate webpage that allows you to opt out of the sale of your personal information, which can be accessed by clicking the link below:

https://floraflex.com/do-not-sell-my-personal-information/

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

    • Deny you goods or services.
    • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
    • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services. Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Privacy Shield

For information regarding FloraFlex’ participation in the Privacy Shield program and policies that relate to personally identifiable information we receive from the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, please see our Privacy Shield Policy (https://floraflex.com/privacy-shield-policy/).